24 May 2018

13. YOUR RIGHTS 

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information under data protection law.

In relation to certain rights, we may ask you for information to confirm your identity and, where applicable, to help us to search for your personal information. Except in rare cases, we will respond to you within one month from either (i) the date that we have confirmed your identity or (ii) where we do not need to do this because we already have this information, from the date we received your request.

You can exercise any of your rights by writing or emailing us using the details at the end of this Privacy Policy.

      • Accessing your personal information: You have the right to ask for a copy of the information that we hold.  We may not provide you with a copy of your personal information if this concerns other individuals or we have another lawful reason to withhold that information.
      • Correcting and updating your personal information: The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change your name or address/email address, or you discover that any of the information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please let us know.
      • Withdrawing your consent: Where we rely on your consent as the legal basis for processing your personal information, as set out above, you may withdraw your consent at any time.  If you would like to withdraw your consent to receiving any direct marketing to which you previously opted-in, you can do so using our unsubscribe tool. If you withdraw your consent, our use of your personal information before you withdraw is still lawful.
      • Objecting to our use of your personal information Where we rely on your legitimate business interests as the legal basis for processing your personal information for any purpose(s), you may object to us using your personal information for these purposes. We will temporarily stop processing your personal information until we have investigated the matter, and if we agree that your objection is justified in accordance with your rights under data protection laws, we will permanently stop using your data for those purposes. Otherwise we will provide you with our justification as to why we need to continue using your data. You may object to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes and we will automatically comply with your request. If you would like to do so, please use our unsubscribe tool.
      • Erasing your personal information or restricting its processing: In certain circumstances, you may ask for your personal information to be removed from our systems. Unless there is a reason that the law allows us to use your personal information for longer, we will make reasonable efforts to comply with your request. You may also ask us to restrict processing your personal information where you believe it is unlawful for us to do so, you have objected to its use and our investigation is pending or you require us to keep it in connection with legal proceedings.
      • Transferring your personal information in a structured data file (“data portability”): Where we rely on your consent as the legal basis for processing your personal information or need to process it in connection with your contract, you may ask us to provide you with a copy of that information in a structured data file. We will provide this to you electronically in a structured, commonly used and machine readable form, such as a CSV file. You can ask us to send your personal information directly to another service provider, and we will do so if this is technically possible. We may not provide you with a copy of your personal information if this concerns other individuals or we have another lawful reason to withhold that information.

Complaining to the UK data protection regulator: You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are concerned about the way we have processed your personal information. Please visit the ICO’s website for further details.

14. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may review this policy from time to time and any changes will be notified to you by posting an updated version on our website and/or by contacting you by email. Any changes will take effect 7 days after the date of our email or the date on which we post the modified terms on our website, whichever is the earlier. We recommend you regularly check for changes and review this policy whenever you visit our website. If you do not agree with any aspect of the updated policy you must immediately notify us and cease using our services.

15. CONTACT US

Please direct any queries about this policy or about the way we process your personal information to our Privacy Officer using our contact details below.

If you wish to write to us, please write to Station Court, Old Station Road, Hampton-In-Arden, Solihull, England, B92 0HA. Our email address for data protection queries is PrivacyUK@sgfleet.com. If you would prefer to speak to us by phone, please call 0844 854 5100.

16. SG FLEET GROUP OF COMPANIES

The SG Fleet group of companies consist of SG Fleet Solutions UK Limited, Motiva Vehicle Contracts Limited, Motiva Group Limited, Motrak Limited, Motiva Direct Limited, MWAY Vehicle Rentals Limited and SG Fleet UK Limited, all companies registered in England and Wales with a registered office address of Station Court, Old Station Road, Hampton in Arden, Solihull, B92 0HA, and SG Fleet Australia Pty Ltd, an Australian company with a registered office of Level 2, Building 3, 20 Bridge Street, Pymble, NSW 2073, Australia.

FINANCIAL SERVICE ORGANISATIONS

Macquaire Corporate and Asset Finance

Close Leasing Limited

Investec Limited

 

This policy was last updated on 31 August 2018.

Return to the start of the Privacy Policy