Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

SG Fleet Australia Pty Limited (we, us, our) is a member of the SG Fleet Group which is made up of SG Fleet Group Limited, its subsidiaries and associated companies (Group).  The ultimate holding company of the Group is Super Group Limited, a public company listed on the JSE securities exchange South Africa.

We take our obligations to protect personal information seriously.  We are bound and abide by, the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This document is our Privacy Policy and it tells you how we will collect and manage your personal information.

What is personal information?

Under the Privacy Act, personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not; and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.  Personal information includes information such as your name, age or contact details.

The personal information we collect

We may collect and hold the following types of personal information:

  • your name, address, phone number and other contact details, marital status and gender;
  • employment-related information such as your profession, occupation or job title, employer and payroll information;
  • banking or credit card details;
  • financial information and supporting documentation;
  • identification information;
  • transaction history information;
  • legal proceedings;
  • vehicle-related information such as your driver’s licence, driving speeds, patterns and locations, fuel fills and purposes of travel; and
  • personal references.

We may also collect information about your health (particularly if you purchase involuntary unemployment insurance or accident, life or sickness insurance or make a disclosure or claim relating to those insurances) or criminal convictions which are defined as sensitive information in the Privacy Act.  We will only collect sensitive information with your consent. 

We are required to collect your name, address, date of birth and other verification information under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth) and authorised to collect personal information under the Personal Property Securities Act 2009 (Cth).

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.  When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in ways including:

  • through your use of our website; or
  • when you complete an application.

We may also collect personal information from third parties including:

  • introducers and employers;
  • finance providers;
  • service providers including fuel suppliers, insurance providers, maintenance providers, accident management or roadside assistance suppliers
  • credit reporting bodies and other credit providers who have provided credit to you;
  • credit reference and fraud protection agencies and government registers and agencies including the register under the Personal Property Securities Act 2009 (Cth); and
  • from persons who know you including persons with whom you are financially linked.

What happens if we can’t collect your personal information?

If you choose not to provide personal information, some or all of the following may happen:

  • we may not be able to provide you with the products and services that you require;
  • we may not be able to provide you with information about our products and services; or
  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our websites to your preferences.

How we use the personal information we collect

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide products and services to you and your employers and to operate, administer and communicate with you about those products and services and transactions relating to them;
  • to search for and register interests under the Personal Property Securities Act 2009 (Cth);
  • to provide you with access to protected areas of our website;
  • to assess the performance of the website and to improve the operation of the website;
  • to assess the suitability of our products and services for you including the making of credit decisions and assessments about you which may involve credit scoring and to decide whether to provide you with products and services on credit (i.e. where you pay for these products and services after we supply them to you);
  • marketing purposes and analysis;
  • to develop, improve and market our products and services generally;
  • to understand your purchasing preferences;
  • for fraud prevention, for debt recovery; and
  • where a third party has introduced your custom to us, we may pass back to the third party the necessary information to enable administration of any payment or settlement.

We may use your personal information with a process known as credit scoring and may use other automated decision making processes to assist in the assessment of applications and to make other decisions during your relationship with us.  Applications and decisions may also be reviewed manually.

Direct marketing

We may use your personal information for marketing and promotional purposes and may send you information about other services and products that may be of interest to you.  Our communications to you may be sent in various forms such as mail, SMS, fax and email.  You consent to us sending you marketing communications.  If you indicate a preference for a method of communication we will endeavour to use that method wherever practical to do so.  If you do not wish to receive information about our products and services or those of other members of the Group you may notify us using the contact details provided below or by using any opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications.

Disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our related bodies corporate or contractors (these individuals have a responsibility to keep your information confidential);
  • insurers, financiers and rating agencies, others of those financier group companies, contractors or other third party service providers (particularly in the provision to you of products and services involving insurance and finance we are required to pass your details to insurers and financiers);
  • financiers and rating agencies for the purpose of the funding, refinancing, sale or securitization associated due diligence and review of the products and related services provided to you;
  • service providers, such as web site hosting providers and IT system administrators;
  • others to verify that it is correct;
  • third parties including government agencies or toll road operators where required or allowed by law or court or tribunal order or in order to register or to protect our interests or to deal with infringements;
  • any party acting on your behalf (e.g. financial advisers, lawyers, or accountants);
  • your employer or your guarantor;
  • suppliers of purchased goods or other persons who have or require an interest in the purchased goods;
  • organisations to whom we outsource functions including professional advisers and collection and mercantile agents; and
  • third party service providers in respect of your products and related services including service providers assisting you with repairs and claims and any person who introduces you to us.

We may disclose personal information, in response to properly made requests, for the purpose of the prevention and detection of crime, and the apprehension or prosecution of offenders.  We may also disclose information for the purpose of safeguarding national security.  We also disclose information when required to do so by law, for example under a court order, or in response to properly made demands under powers contained in legislation.

Do we disclose your personal information outside of Australia?

We disclose personal information outside Australia and we take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient handles your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. We may disclose your personal information to entities located in the following countries:

  • our related bodies corporate in United Kingdom and New Zealand; and
  • our funders and their related companies and service providers in Austria, Bermuda, Brazil, Canada, China, Denmark, Fiji, France, Germany, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Ireland, Japan, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, Philippines, Russia, Singapore, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Switzerland, Taiwan, Thailand, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom and United States of America; and
  • our service providers (other than our funders) in Belgium, Canada, Germany, India, New Zealand, Philippines, Singapore, United Kingdom and United States of America.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see details below).  Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you).  We may charge you a fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you.  We will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold.  For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality.  If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.  If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it.  We will consider if the information requires amendment.  If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

We wish our service to meet your expectations on all occasions.  To do so we need the information we hold about you to be accurate and up to date. Please help us by informing us promptly of any changes to your personal details.

What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

We request that complaints about breaches of privacy be made in writing, so we can be sure about the details of the complaint.  Our Privacy Officer deals with privacy complaints and any complaints should be directed to our Privacy Officer using the contact details below.  We will attempt to confirm as appropriate and necessary with you your understanding of the conduct relevant to the complaint and what you expect as an outcome.  We will inform you whether we will conduct an investigation, the name, title, and contact details of the investigating officer and the estimated completion date for the investigation process.

After we have completed our enquiries, we will contact you, usually in writing, to advise the outcome and invite a response to our conclusions about the complaint.  If we receive a response from you, we will assess it and advise if we have changed our view.

How we hold and protect your data

We take all reasonable care to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal data and to keep it secure.

When you log into the secure section of our website we use a secure server.  Any data you give us when you are logged into the secure section of our website, is encrypted using a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) session.  SSL is an industry standard and is one of the best ways to ensure Internet messages are not intercepted.  You should be aware, however, that some older browsers cannot use SSL.  If your browser does not support 128 bit encryption (or higher) you will not be able to log into or use our secure website services.

Our general email enquiry forms are not sent via an encrypted channel and for this reason we ask that you do not include confidential information when using them.

While we use SSL encryption to protect user information online, we will use all reasonable endeavours to protect user information off-line.  However, any personal details or other information entered onto or submitted through the site or by email to us is entered or transmitted at the user's risk and we shall not be liable for any such information being intercepted or accessed by any third party without our knowledge.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small file which is sent to your browser and stored on your computer and helps us understand and track your use of our website and where we can improve the information and services we provide to you.

We may work with third parties to research certain usage and activities on our website.  No personal information about you is shared except to the extent it is required to be used by a third party or parties for providing such research, and in the course of conducting this research we, and these third parties may place a unique "cookie" on your browser.

We use cookies to gather information on IP addresses, to analyse trends, administer the site, track users' movements on the site and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.  IP addresses are not linked to other personally identifiable information and will not be used to deliver targeted marketing messages.

If our website requires you to register or login to gain access to the website, cookies are used to assist in this process.  Cookies are used as part of the registration process, they are also used to store the username while the user is logged into the site and to track the number of times the user has tried to log in during a single visit.

For information about blocking the use of cookies, please refer to the instructions/help screen on your Internet browser.  Please note that you may not be able to use or access certain parts of the website or online services if you block the use of cookies.

Contact us

We have developed this policy so that you may feel confident about the privacy and security of your personal information.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please contact us by:

E-mail: privacy@sgfleet.com

Telephone: (02) 9494 1000

Post:

Privacy Officer
SG Fleet Australia Pty Limited,
PO Box 252,
Pymble NSW 2073

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially.  Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved.  We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy from time to time.  Therefore please check it regularly.

This Privacy Policy supplements, but does not supersede, the Website Terms and Conditions.

Last updated: March 2014